Calories and nutrition facts

Coconut water

100 ml of coconut water has 10 calories, 0.25 g protein, 1.3 g carbs and 0.4 g fat. 1 glass (200 ml) has 20 calories.

  • Carbs 53 %
  • Protein 10 %
  • Fat 37 %
Coconut water1 glass (200 ml)
Calories20
Carbs2.6 g
Protein0.5 g
Fat0.8 g
Health Score8/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 ml1 glass (200 ml)
Energy10 kcal 42 kJ20 kcal 84 kJ
Fat0.4 g0.8 g
of which saturated0.35 g0.7 g
Carbohydrates1.3 g2.6 g
of which sugars1.3 g2.6 g
Fibre––
Protein0.25 g0.5 g
Salt0.12 g0.24 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Niacin (B3)0.13 mg0.8 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg2.1 %
Vitamin C2 mg2.5 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Calcium27 mg3.4 %
Iron0.1 mg0.7 %
Magnesium30 mg8 %
Potassium282 mg14 %
Phosphorus33 mg4.7 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Drinks, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 glass (200 ml) of coconut water?

1 glass (200 ml) of coconut water has 20 calories, with 0.5 g protein, 2.6 g carbs and 0.8 g fat.

How much protein is in coconut water?

Coconut water has 0.25 g protein per 100 ml. That is 10% of its calories.

How many carbs are in coconut water?

Coconut water has 1.3 g carbs per 100 ml, including 1.3 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H151000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.