Calories and nutrition facts

Tomato juice

100 ml of tomato juice has 18 calories, 0.76 g protein, 3 g carbs and 0.05 g fat. 1 glass (200 ml) has 36 calories.

  • Carbs 79 %
  • Protein 18 %
  • Fat 3 %
Tomato juice1 glass (200 ml)
Calories36
Carbs5.9 g
Protein1.5 g
Fat0.1 g
Health Score5/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 ml1 glass (200 ml)
Energy18 kcal 75 kJ36 kcal 151 kJ
Fat0.05 g0.1 g
of which saturated0.02 g0.04 g
Carbohydrates3 g5.9 g
of which sugars2.9 g5.7 g
Fibre0.76 g1.5 g
Protein0.76 g1.5 g
Salt0.66 g1.3 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Vitamin A92 µg12 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.06 mg5.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)0.79 mg4.9 %
Vitamin B60.11 mg7.9 %
Folate20 µg10 %
Vitamin C15 mg19 %
Vitamin E0.88 mg7.3 %
Vitamin K4 µg5.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Calcium9 mg1.1 %
Iron0.46 mg3.3 %
Magnesium11 mg2.9 %
Zinc0.14 mg1.4 %
Potassium231 mg12 %
Phosphorus16 mg2.3 %

Per 100 ml, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Drinks, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 glass (200 ml) of tomato juice?

1 glass (200 ml) of tomato juice has 36 calories, with 1.5 g protein, 5.9 g carbs and 0.1 g fat.

How much protein is in tomato juice?

Tomato juice has 0.76 g protein per 100 ml. That is 17% of its calories.

How many carbs are in tomato juice?

Tomato juice has 3 g carbs per 100 ml, including 2.9 g sugars and 0.76 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G560600. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.