Calories and nutrition facts

Lemon juice

100 ml of lemon juice has 30 calories, 0.63 g protein, 1.7 g carbs and 0.3 g fat. 1 tbsp (15 g) has 5 calories.

  • Carbs 24 %
  • Protein 8 %
  • Fat 9 %
  • Other 59 %
Lemon juice1 tbsp (15 g)
Calories5
Carbs0.26 g
Protein0.09 g
Fat0.05 g
Health Score6/10
Average

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 ml1 tbsp (15 g)
Energy30 kcal 126 kJ5 kcal 21 kJ
Fat0.3 g0.05 g
of which saturated0.11 g0.02 g
Carbohydrates1.7 g0.26 g
of which sugars1.7 g0.26 g
Fibre0.13 g0.02 g
Protein0.63 g0.09 g
Salt0.01 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Vitamin A1 µg0.1 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.02 mg1.4 %
Niacin (B3)0.2 mg1.3 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.6 %
Folate3.8 µg1.9 %
Vitamin C41 mg51 %
Vitamin E0.73 mg6.1 %
Vitamin K0.2 µg0.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Calcium14 mg1.8 %
Iron0.14 mg1 %
Magnesium9.9 mg2.6 %
Zinc0.1 mg1 %
Potassium129 mg6.5 %
Phosphorus16 mg2.3 %
Iodine1.6 µg1.1 %

Per 100 ml, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Drinks, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (15 g) of lemon juice?

1 tbsp (15 g) of lemon juice has 5 calories, with 0.09 g protein, 0.26 g carbs and 0.05 g fat.

How much protein is in lemon juice?

Lemon juice has 0.63 g protein per 100 ml. That is 8% of its calories.

How many carbs are in lemon juice?

Lemon juice has 1.7 g carbs per 100 ml, including 1.7 g sugars and 0.13 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F601600. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.