Calories and nutrition facts

Butter

100 g of butter has 747 calories, 1.2 g protein, 0.57 g carbs and 82 g fat. 1 pat (10 g) has 75 calories.

  • Carbs 0 %
  • Protein 1 %
  • Fat 99 %
Butter1 pat (10 g)
Calories75
Carbs0.06 g
Protein0.12 g
Fat8.2 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 pat (10 g)
Energy747 kcal 3,125 kJ75 kcal 314 kJ
Fat82 g8.2 g
of which saturated53 g5.3 g
Carbohydrates0.57 g0.06 g
of which sugars0.57 g0.06 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein1.2 g0.12 g
Salt0.03 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A862 µg108 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.01 mg0.9 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.07 mg5 %
Niacin (B3)0.18 mg1.1 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg0.7 %
Vitamin B120.3 µg12 %
Vitamin C0.2 mg0.3 %
Vitamin D0.26 µg5.2 %
Vitamin E2 mg17 %
Vitamin K26 µg35 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium19 mg2.4 %
Iron0.17 mg1.2 %
Magnesium2.2 mg0.6 %
Zinc0.04 mg0.4 %
Potassium9 mg0.4 %
Phosphorus21 mg3 %
Iodine23 µg15 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Iodine.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fats & oils, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 pat (10 g) of butter?

1 pat (10 g) of butter has 75 calories, with 0.12 g protein, 0.06 g carbs and 8.2 g fat.

How much protein is in butter?

Butter has 1.2 g protein per 100 g. That is 1% of its calories.

How many carbs are in butter?

Butter has 0.57 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.57 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code Q611000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.