Calories and nutrition facts

Margarine

100 g of margarine has 718 calories, 0.11 g protein, 0.16 g carbs and 80 g fat. 1 pat (10 g) has 72 calories.

  • Carbs 0 %
  • Protein 0 %
  • Fat 100 %
Margarine1 pat (10 g)
Calories72
Carbs0.02 g
Protein0.01 g
Fat8 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 pat (10 g)
Energy718 kcal 3,004 kJ72 kcal 301 kJ
Fat80 g8 g
of which saturated23 g2.3 g
Carbohydrates0.16 g0.02 g
of which sugars0.16 g0.02 g
Fibre––
Protein0.11 g0.01 g
Salt0.22 g0.02 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A191 µg24 %
Vitamin D4.6 µg92 %
Vitamin E8.7 mg73 %
Vitamin K102 µg136 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium16 mg2 %
Iron0.05 mg0.4 %
Magnesium2.4 mg0.6 %
Zinc0.02 mg0.2 %
Potassium11 mg0.5 %
Phosphorus0.9 mg0.1 %
Iodine0.54 µg0.4 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fats & oils, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 pat (10 g) of margarine?

1 pat (10 g) of margarine has 72 calories, with 0.01 g protein, 0.02 g carbs and 8 g fat.

How much protein is in margarine?

Margarine has 0.11 g protein per 100 g. That is 0% of its calories.

How many carbs are in margarine?

Margarine has 0.16 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.16 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code Q400000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.