Calories and nutrition facts

Dry red wine

Also known as: red wine

100 ml of dry red wine has 70 calories, 0.22 g protein, 0.7 g carbs and 0 g fat. 1 glass (125 ml) has 88 calories.

  • Carbs 4 %
  • Protein 1 %
  • Fat 0 %
  • Alcohol 95 %
Dry red wine1 glass (125 ml)
Calories88
Carbs0.88 g
Protein0.28 g
Fat0 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 ml1 glass (125 ml)
Energy70 kcal 293 kJ88 kcal 368 kJ
Fat––
of which saturated0 g0 g
Carbohydrates0.7 g0.88 g
of which sugars0.67 g0.84 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein0.22 g0.28 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Vitamin A1 µg0.1 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.02 mg1.4 %
Niacin (B3)0.48 mg3 %
Folate1.4 µg0.7 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Calcium6.2 mg0.8 %
Iron0.25 mg1.8 %
Magnesium8.2 mg2.2 %
Zinc0.08 mg0.8 %
Potassium102 mg5.1 %
Phosphorus19 mg2.8 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Alcohol, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 glass (125 ml) of dry red wine?

1 glass (125 ml) of dry red wine has 88 calories, with 0.28 g protein, 0.88 g carbs and 0 g fat.

How much protein is in dry red wine?

Dry red wine has 0.22 g protein per 100 ml. That is 1% of its calories.

How many carbs are in dry red wine?

Dry red wine has 0.7 g carbs per 100 ml, including 0.67 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code P2A3000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.