Calories and nutrition facts

Egg, boiled

Also known as: hard boiled egg, boiled egg

100 g of egg, boiled has 144 calories, 14 g protein, 0.34 g carbs and 9.6 g fat. 1 medium egg (58 g) has 84 calories.

  • Carbs 1 %
  • Protein 39 %
  • Fat 60 %
Egg, boiled1 medium egg (58 g)
Calories84
Carbs0.2 g
Protein8.2 g
Fat5.6 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 medium egg (58 g)
Energy144 kcal 602 kJ84 kcal 351 kJ
Fat9.6 g5.6 g
of which saturated2.6 g1.5 g
Carbohydrates0.34 g0.2 g
of which sugars0.34 g0.2 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein14 g8.2 g
Salt0.38 g0.22 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A255 µg32 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.08 mg7.3 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.47 mg34 %
Niacin (B3)3.5 mg22 %
Vitamin B60.07 mg5 %
Folate87 µg44 %
Vitamin B122 µg80 %
Vitamin D2.3 µg46 %
Vitamin E1.6 mg13 %
Vitamin K8 µg11 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium55 mg6.9 %
Iron2 mg14 %
Magnesium14 mg3.7 %
Zinc1.3 mg13 %
Potassium141 mg7 %
Phosphorus210 mg30 %
Iodine52 µg35 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Folate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Phosphorus, Iodine.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Eggs, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 medium egg (58 g) of egg, boiled?

1 medium egg (58 g) of egg, boiled has 84 calories, with 8.2 g protein, 0.2 g carbs and 5.6 g fat.

How much protein is in egg, boiled?

Egg, boiled has 14 g protein per 100 g. That is 39% of its calories.

How many carbs are in egg, boiled?

Egg, boiled has 0.34 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.34 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code E111132. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.