Calories and nutrition facts

Egg white

Also known as: egg whites

100 g of egg white has 42 calories, 9.9 g protein, 0.41 g carbs and 0.03 g fat. 1 egg white (33 g) has 14 calories.

  • Carbs 4 %
  • Protein 95 %
  • Fat 1 %
Egg white1 egg white (33 g)
Calories14
Carbs0.14 g
Protein3.3 g
Fat0.01 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 egg white (33 g)
Energy42 kcal 176 kJ14 kcal 59 kJ
Fat0.03 g0.01 g
of which saturated0 g0 g
Carbohydrates0.41 g0.14 g
of which sugars0.41 g0.14 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein9.9 g3.3 g
Salt0.46 g0.15 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.02 mg1.8 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.42 mg30 %
Niacin (B3)2.6 mg17 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg2.1 %
Folate9 µg4.5 %
Vitamin B120.33 µg13 %
Vitamin C0.3 mg0.4 %
Vitamin K1 µg1.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium6 mg0.8 %
Iron0.01 mg0.1 %
Magnesium12 mg3.2 %
Zinc0.01 mg0.1 %
Potassium149 mg7.4 %
Phosphorus21 mg3 %
Iodine3 µg2 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3).

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Eggs, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 egg white (33 g)?

1 egg white (33 g) has 14 calories, with 3.3 g protein, 0.14 g carbs and 0.01 g fat.

How much protein is in egg white?

Egg white has 9.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 94% of its calories.

How many carbs are in egg white?

Egg white has 0.41 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.41 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code E113100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.