Calories and nutrition facts

Poached egg

100 g of poached egg has 138 calories, 13 g protein, 0.35 g carbs and 9.2 g fat. 1 medium egg (58 g) has 80 calories.

  • Carbs 1 %
  • Protein 39 %
  • Fat 60 %
Poached egg1 medium egg (58 g)
Calories80
Carbs0.2 g
Protein7.8 g
Fat5.3 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 medium egg (58 g)
Energy138 kcal 577 kJ80 kcal 335 kJ
Fat9.2 g5.3 g
of which saturated2.5 g1.4 g
Carbohydrates0.35 g0.2 g
of which sugars0.35 g0.2 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein13 g7.8 g
Salt0.39 g0.23 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A267 µg33 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.07 mg6.4 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.43 mg31 %
Niacin (B3)3.5 mg22 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg5.7 %
Folate58 µg29 %
Vitamin B122.2 µg88 %
Vitamin D1.7 µg34 %
Vitamin E1.3 mg10 %
Vitamin K8 µg11 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium53 mg6.6 %
Iron1.8 mg13 %
Magnesium13 mg3.5 %
Zinc1.3 mg13 %
Potassium141 mg7 %
Phosphorus214 mg31 %
Iodine42 µg28 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Folate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Phosphorus, Iodine.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Eggs, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 medium egg (58 g) of poached egg?

1 medium egg (58 g) of poached egg has 80 calories, with 7.8 g protein, 0.2 g carbs and 5.3 g fat.

How much protein is in poached egg?

Poached egg has 13 g protein per 100 g. That is 39% of its calories.

How many carbs are in poached egg?

Poached egg has 0.35 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.35 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code E107122. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.