Calories and nutrition facts

Egg yolk

Also known as: yolk

100 g of egg yolk has 345 calories, 16 g protein, 0.21 g carbs and 31 g fat. 1 yolk (18 g) has 62 calories.

  • Carbs 0 %
  • Protein 18 %
  • Fat 82 %
Egg yolk1 yolk (18 g)
Calories62
Carbs0.04 g
Protein2.8 g
Fat5.6 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 yolk (18 g)
Energy345 kcal 1,443 kJ62 kcal 259 kJ
Fat31 g5.6 g
of which saturated8.5 g1.5 g
Carbohydrates0.21 g0.04 g
of which sugars0.21 g0.04 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein16 g2.8 g
Salt0.13 g0.02 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A685 µg86 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.11 mg10 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.59 mg42 %
Niacin (B3)3.4 mg21 %
Vitamin B60.28 mg20 %
Folate150 µg75 %
Vitamin B128.2 µg328 %
Vitamin D7 µg140 %
Vitamin E5.2 mg43 %
Vitamin K53 µg71 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium149 mg19 %
Iron6.2 mg45 %
Magnesium12 mg3.2 %
Zinc4 mg40 %
Potassium124 mg6.2 %
Phosphorus590 mg84 %
Iodine99 µg66 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Calcium, Iron, Zinc, Phosphorus, Iodine.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Eggs, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 yolk (18 g)?

1 yolk (18 g) has 62 calories, with 2.8 g protein, 0.04 g carbs and 5.6 g fat.

How much protein is in egg yolk?

Egg yolk has 16 g protein per 100 g. That is 18% of its calories.

How many carbs are in egg yolk?

Egg yolk has 0.21 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.21 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code E112100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.