Calories and nutrition facts

Egg, raw

Also known as: chicken egg, whole egg raw

100 g of egg, raw has 135 calories, 13 g protein, 0.34 g carbs and 9 g fat. 1 medium egg (58 g) has 78 calories.

  • Carbs 1 %
  • Protein 39 %
  • Fat 60 %
Egg, raw1 medium egg (58 g)
Calories78
Carbs0.2 g
Protein7.7 g
Fat5.2 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 medium egg (58 g)
Energy135 kcal 565 kJ78 kcal 326 kJ
Fat9 g5.2 g
of which saturated2.4 g1.4 g
Carbohydrates0.34 g0.2 g
of which sugars0.34 g0.2 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein13 g7.7 g
Salt0.39 g0.23 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A262 µg33 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.08 mg7.3 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.5 mg36 %
Niacin (B3)3.4 mg21 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg6.4 %
Folate76 µg38 %
Vitamin B122.7 µg108 %
Vitamin D1.8 µg36 %
Vitamin E1.2 mg10 %
Vitamin K8 µg11 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium52 mg6.5 %
Iron1.8 mg13 %
Magnesium13 mg3.5 %
Zinc1.3 mg13 %
Potassium138 mg6.9 %
Phosphorus210 mg30 %
Iodine44 µg29 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Folate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Phosphorus, Iodine.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Eggs, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 medium egg (58 g) of egg, raw?

1 medium egg (58 g) of egg, raw has 78 calories, with 7.7 g protein, 0.2 g carbs and 5.2 g fat.

How much protein is in egg, raw?

Egg, raw has 13 g protein per 100 g. That is 39% of its calories.

How many carbs are in egg, raw?

Egg, raw has 0.34 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.34 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code E111100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.