Calories and nutrition facts

Light butter

Also known as: half-fat butter

100 g of light butter has 377 calories, 4 g protein, 0.57 g carbs and 40 g fat. 1 pat (10 g) has 38 calories.

  • Carbs 1 %
  • Protein 4 %
  • Fat 95 %
Light butter1 pat (10 g)
Calories38
Carbs0.06 g
Protein0.4 g
Fat4 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 pat (10 g)
Energy377 kcal 1,577 kJ38 kcal 159 kJ
Fat40 g4 g
of which saturated26 g2.6 g
Carbohydrates0.57 g0.06 g
of which sugars0.57 g0.06 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein4 g0.4 g
Salt0.2 g0.02 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A361 µg45 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.01 mg0.7 %
Niacin (B3)1 mg6.4 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg1.4 %
Vitamin B120.52 µg21 %
Vitamin D1.5 µg30 %
Vitamin E2 mg17 %
Vitamin K26 µg35 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium115 mg14 %
Iron0.04 mg0.3 %
Magnesium14 mg3.7 %
Zinc0.12 mg1.2 %
Potassium26 mg1.3 %
Phosphorus30 mg4.3 %
Iodine3.5 µg2.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fats & oils, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 pat (10 g) of light butter?

1 pat (10 g) of light butter has 38 calories, with 0.4 g protein, 0.06 g carbs and 4 g fat.

How much protein is in light butter?

Light butter has 4 g protein per 100 g. That is 4% of its calories.

How many carbs are in light butter?

Light butter has 0.57 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.57 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code Q640000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.