Calories and nutrition facts

Lime

100 g of lime has 28 calories, 0.5 g protein, 1.9 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. 1 lime (70 g) has 20 calories.

  • Carbs 36 %
  • Protein 7 %
  • Fat 6 %
  • Other 50 %
Lime1 lime (70 g)
Calories20
Carbs1.3 g
Protein0.35 g
Fat0.14 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 lime (70 g)
Energy28 kcal 117 kJ20 kcal 84 kJ
Fat0.2 g0.14 g
of which saturated0 g0 g
Carbohydrates1.9 g1.3 g
of which sugars1.9 g1.3 g
Fibre1.3 g0.9 g
Protein0.5 g0.35 g
Salt0.01 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A2 µg0.3 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.02 mg1.4 %
Niacin (B3)0.25 mg1.6 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg4.3 %
Folate6.3 µg3.2 %
Vitamin C44 mg54 %
Vitamin E0.73 mg6.1 %
Vitamin K0.2 µg0.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium13 mg1.6 %
Iron0.14 mg1 %
Magnesium6.7 mg1.8 %
Zinc0.08 mg0.8 %
Potassium135 mg6.8 %
Phosphorus11 mg1.6 %
Iodine1.6 µg1.1 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 lime (70 g)?

1 lime (70 g) has 20 calories, with 0.35 g protein, 1.3 g carbs and 0.14 g fat.

How much protein is in lime?

Lime has 0.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 7% of its calories.

How many carbs are in lime?

Lime has 1.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.9 g sugars and 1.3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F602100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.