Calories and nutrition facts

Red currants

Also known as: redcurrants

100 g of red currants has 39 calories, 1.4 g protein, 4.3 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. 1 handful (80 g) has 31 calories.

  • Carbs 62 %
  • Protein 15 %
  • Fat 5 %
  • Other 19 %
Red currants1 handful (80 g)
Calories31
Carbs3.4 g
Protein1.2 g
Fat0.16 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (80 g)
Energy39 kcal 163 kJ31 kcal 130 kJ
Fat0.2 g0.16 g
of which saturated0.04 g0.03 g
Carbohydrates4.3 g3.4 g
of which sugars4.3 g3.4 g
Fibre3.5 g2.8 g
Protein1.4 g1.2 g
Salt0.01 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A3 µg0.4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)0.25 mg1.6 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.6 %
Folate11 µg5.7 %
Vitamin C36 mg45 %
Vitamin E0.82 mg6.8 %
Vitamin K11 µg15 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium41 mg5.1 %
Iron0.74 mg5.3 %
Magnesium12 mg3.2 %
Zinc0.16 mg1.6 %
Potassium293 mg15 %
Phosphorus27 mg3.9 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (80 g) of red currants?

1 handful (80 g) of red currants has 31 calories, with 1.2 g protein, 3.4 g carbs and 0.16 g fat.

How much protein is in red currants?

Red currants has 1.4 g protein per 100 g. That is 15% of its calories.

How many carbs are in red currants?

Red currants has 4.3 g carbs per 100 g, including 4.3 g sugars and 3.5 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F321100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.