Calories and nutrition facts

Pineapple in juice (canned)

100 g of pineapple in juice (canned) has 41 calories, 0.7 g protein, 8.1 g carbs and 0.1 g fat. 1 slice (40 g) has 16 calories.

  • Carbs 90 %
  • Protein 7 %
  • Fat 2 %
Pineapple in juice (canned)1 slice (40 g)
Calories16
Carbs3.2 g
Protein0.28 g
Fat0.04 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 slice (40 g)
Energy41 kcal 172 kJ16 kcal 67 kJ
Fat0.1 g0.04 g
of which saturated0.03 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates8.1 g3.2 g
of which sugars7.8 g3.1 g
Fibre1.3 g0.52 g
Protein0.7 g0.28 g
Salt0.01 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A5 µg0.6 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.01 mg0.7 %
Niacin (B3)0.2 mg1.3 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.1 %
Folate2 µg1 %
Vitamin C7 mg8.8 %
Vitamin E0.07 mg0.6 %
Vitamin K0.7 µg0.9 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium23 mg2.9 %
Iron0.42 mg3 %
Magnesium15 mg4 %
Zinc0.21 mg2.1 %
Potassium103 mg5.1 %
Phosphorus7 mg1 %
Iodine3 µg2 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 slice (40 g) of pineapple in juice (canned)?

1 slice (40 g) of pineapple in juice (canned) has 16 calories, with 0.28 g protein, 3.2 g carbs and 0.04 g fat.

How much protein is in pineapple in juice (canned)?

Pineapple in juice (canned) has 0.7 g protein per 100 g. That is 7% of its calories.

How many carbs are in pineapple in juice (canned)?

Pineapple in juice (canned) has 8.1 g carbs per 100 g, including 7.8 g sugars and 1.3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F5A1902. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.