Calories and nutrition facts

Lingonberries, fresh

Also known as: cowberries

100 g of lingonberries, fresh has 43 calories, 0.69 g protein, 6.2 g carbs and 0.53 g fat. 1 handful (50 g) has 22 calories.

  • Carbs 71 %
  • Protein 6 %
  • Fat 11 %
  • Other 11 %
Lingonberries, fresh1 handful (50 g)
Calories22
Carbs3.1 g
Protein0.35 g
Fat0.27 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (50 g)
Energy43 kcal 180 kJ22 kcal 92 kJ
Fat0.53 g0.27 g
of which saturated0.1 g0.05 g
Carbohydrates6.2 g3.1 g
of which sugars6.1 g3.1 g
Fibre2.9 g1.4 g
Protein0.69 g0.35 g
Salt0.01 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A4 µg0.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.01 mg0.9 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.02 mg1.4 %
Niacin (B3)0.12 mg0.8 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg0.7 %
Folate2.6 µg1.3 %
Vitamin C12 mg15 %
Vitamin E0.94 mg7.8 %
Vitamin K9 µg12 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium16 mg2 %
Iron0.33 mg2.4 %
Magnesium8 mg2.1 %
Zinc0.14 mg1.4 %
Potassium80 mg4 %
Phosphorus9.7 mg1.4 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (50 g) of lingonberries, fresh?

1 handful (50 g) of lingonberries, fresh has 22 calories, with 0.35 g protein, 3.1 g carbs and 0.27 g fat.

How much protein is in lingonberries, fresh?

Lingonberries, fresh has 0.69 g protein per 100 g. That is 6% of its calories.

How many carbs are in lingonberries, fresh?

Lingonberries, fresh has 6.2 g carbs per 100 g, including 6.1 g sugars and 2.9 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F401100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.