Calories and nutrition facts

Pineapple

100 g of pineapple has 46 calories, 0.5 g protein, 9.4 g carbs and 0.1 g fat. 1 slice (80 g) has 37 calories.

  • Carbs 93 %
  • Protein 5 %
  • Fat 2 %
Pineapple1 slice (80 g)
Calories37
Carbs7.5 g
Protein0.4 g
Fat0.08 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 slice (80 g)
Energy46 kcal 192 kJ37 kcal 155 kJ
Fat0.1 g0.08 g
of which saturated0.02 g0.02 g
Carbohydrates9.4 g7.5 g
of which sugars9.4 g7.5 g
Fibre1.4 g1.1 g
Protein0.5 g0.4 g
Salt0.01 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A14 µg1.8 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.08 mg7.3 %
Niacin (B3)0.3 mg1.9 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.1 %
Folate12 µg6 %
Vitamin C53 mg66 %
Vitamin E0.02 mg0.2 %
Vitamin K0.7 µg0.9 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium17 mg2.1 %
Iron0.28 mg2 %
Magnesium13 mg3.5 %
Zinc0.1 mg1 %
Potassium121 mg6.1 %
Phosphorus6 mg0.9 %
Iodine2.4 µg1.6 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 slice (80 g) of pineapple?

1 slice (80 g) of pineapple has 37 calories, with 0.4 g protein, 7.5 g carbs and 0.08 g fat.

How much protein is in pineapple?

Pineapple has 0.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 4% of its calories.

How many carbs are in pineapple?

Pineapple has 9.4 g carbs per 100 g, including 9.4 g sugars and 1.4 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F501100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.