Calories and nutrition facts

Guava

100 g of guava has 45 calories, 0.9 g protein, 6 g carbs and 0.5 g fat. 1 guava (80 g) has 36 calories.

  • Carbs 81 %
  • Protein 8 %
  • Fat 11 %
Guava1 guava (80 g)
Calories36
Carbs4.8 g
Protein0.72 g
Fat0.4 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 guava (80 g)
Energy45 kcal 188 kJ36 kcal 151 kJ
Fat0.5 g0.4 g
of which saturated0.14 g0.11 g
Carbohydrates6 g4.8 g
of which sugars5.8 g4.7 g
Fibre5.2 g4.2 g
Protein0.9 g0.72 g
Salt0.01 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A116 µg14 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)1.3 mg7.8 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg4.3 %
Folate23 µg12 %
Vitamin C273 mg341 %
Vitamin E0.16 mg1.3 %
Vitamin K3.5 µg4.7 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium17 mg2.1 %
Iron0.75 mg5.4 %
Magnesium13 mg3.5 %
Zinc0.2 mg2 %
Potassium290 mg14 %
Phosphorus31 mg4.4 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 guava (80 g)?

1 guava (80 g) has 36 calories, with 0.72 g protein, 4.8 g carbs and 0.4 g fat.

How much protein is in guava?

Guava has 0.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 8% of its calories.

How many carbs are in guava?

Guava has 6 g carbs per 100 g, including 5.8 g sugars and 5.2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F513100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.