Calories and nutrition facts

Raspberries

100 g of raspberries has 43 calories, 1 g protein, 5.2 g carbs and 0.3 g fat. 1 handful (80 g) has 34 calories.

  • Carbs 70 %
  • Protein 9 %
  • Fat 6 %
  • Other 14 %
Raspberries1 handful (80 g)
Calories34
Carbs4.2 g
Protein0.8 g
Fat0.24 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (80 g)
Energy43 kcal 180 kJ34 kcal 142 kJ
Fat0.3 g0.24 g
of which saturated0.01 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates5.2 g4.2 g
of which sugars5.2 g4.2 g
Fibre4.7 g3.8 g
Protein1 g0.8 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A4 µg0.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.01 mg0.9 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.01 mg0.7 %
Niacin (B3)0.7 mg4.4 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg6.4 %
Folate44 µg22 %
Vitamin C24 mg30 %
Vitamin E0.79 mg6.6 %
Vitamin K9 µg12 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium13 mg1.6 %
Iron0.6 mg4.3 %
Magnesium18 mg4.8 %
Zinc0.3 mg3 %
Potassium172 mg8.6 %
Phosphorus28 mg4 %
Iodine4.4 µg2.9 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (80 g) of raspberries?

1 handful (80 g) of raspberries has 34 calories, with 0.8 g protein, 4.2 g carbs and 0.24 g fat.

How much protein is in raspberries?

Raspberries has 1 g protein per 100 g. That is 9% of its calories.

How many carbs are in raspberries?

Raspberries has 5.2 g carbs per 100 g, including 5.2 g sugars and 4.7 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F302100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.