Calories and nutrition facts

Plum

100 g of plum has 48 calories, 0.3 g protein, 11 g carbs and 0.17 g fat. 1 plum (40 g) has 19 calories.

  • Carbs 94 %
  • Protein 2 %
  • Fat 3 %
Plum1 plum (40 g)
Calories19
Carbs4.3 g
Protein0.12 g
Fat0.07 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 plum (40 g)
Energy48 kcal 201 kJ19 kcal 79 kJ
Fat0.17 g0.07 g
of which saturated0.02 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates11 g4.3 g
of which sugars8.1 g3.2 g
Fibre1.7 g0.68 g
Protein0.3 g0.12 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A51 µg6.4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.05 mg3.6 %
Niacin (B3)0.58 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.6 %
Folate2 µg1 %
Vitamin C5 mg6.3 %
Vitamin E0.28 mg2.3 %
Vitamin K7 µg9.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium8 mg1 %
Iron0.2 mg1.4 %
Magnesium7 mg1.9 %
Zinc0.09 mg0.9 %
Potassium172 mg8.6 %
Phosphorus16 mg2.3 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 plum (40 g)?

1 plum (40 g) has 19 calories, with 0.12 g protein, 4.3 g carbs and 0.07 g fat.

How much protein is in plum?

Plum has 0.3 g protein per 100 g. That is 3% of its calories.

How many carbs are in plum?

Plum has 11 g carbs per 100 g, including 8.1 g sugars and 1.7 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F220100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.