Calories and nutrition facts

Damson plum (Zwetschge)

Also known as: blue plum

100 g of damson plum (Zwetschge) has 48 calories, 0.3 g protein, 11 g carbs and 0.17 g fat. 1 plum (30 g) has 14 calories.

  • Carbs 94 %
  • Protein 2 %
  • Fat 3 %
Damson plum (Zwetschge)1 plum (30 g)
Calories14
Carbs3.2 g
Protein0.09 g
Fat0.05 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 plum (30 g)
Energy48 kcal 201 kJ14 kcal 59 kJ
Fat0.17 g0.05 g
of which saturated0.02 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates11 g3.2 g
of which sugars8.1 g2.4 g
Fibre1.7 g0.51 g
Protein0.3 g0.09 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A18 µg2.3 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.05 mg3.6 %
Niacin (B3)0.58 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.6 %
Folate13 µg6.7 %
Vitamin C5 mg6.3 %
Vitamin E0.28 mg2.3 %
Vitamin K7 µg9.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium8 mg1 %
Iron0.2 mg1.4 %
Magnesium7 mg1.9 %
Zinc0.09 mg0.9 %
Potassium172 mg8.6 %
Phosphorus16 mg2.3 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 plum (30 g)?

1 plum (30 g) has 14 calories, with 0.09 g protein, 3.2 g carbs and 0.05 g fat.

How much protein is in damson plum (Zwetschge)?

Damson plum (Zwetschge) has 0.3 g protein per 100 g. That is 3% of its calories.

How many carbs are in damson plum (Zwetschge)?

Damson plum (Zwetschge) has 11 g carbs per 100 g, including 8.1 g sugars and 1.7 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F223100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.