Calories and nutrition facts

Blackberries

100 g of blackberries has 49 calories, 1.3 g protein, 10 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. 1 handful (80 g) has 39 calories.

  • Carbs 87 %
  • Protein 10 %
  • Fat 3 %
Blackberries1 handful (80 g)
Calories39
Carbs8.2 g
Protein1 g
Fat0.16 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (80 g)
Energy49 kcal 205 kJ39 kcal 163 kJ
Fat0.2 g0.16 g
of which saturated0 g0 g
Carbohydrates10 g8.2 g
of which sugars5.4 g4.3 g
Fibre3.2 g2.6 g
Protein1.3 g1 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A19 µg2.4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)0.42 mg2.6 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.6 %
Folate44 µg22 %
Vitamin C17 mg21 %
Vitamin E1.4 mg12 %
Vitamin K20 µg26 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium16 mg2 %
Iron0.6 mg4.3 %
Magnesium17 mg4.5 %
Zinc0.18 mg1.8 %
Potassium154 mg7.7 %
Phosphorus24 mg3.4 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (80 g) of blackberries?

1 handful (80 g) of blackberries has 39 calories, with 1 g protein, 8.2 g carbs and 0.16 g fat.

How much protein is in blackberries?

Blackberries has 1.3 g protein per 100 g. That is 11% of its calories.

How many carbs are in blackberries?

Blackberries has 10 g carbs per 100 g, including 5.4 g sugars and 3.2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F303100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.