Calories and nutrition facts

Gooseberries

100 g of gooseberries has 50 calories, 0.88 g protein, 9.8 g carbs and 0.15 g fat. 1 handful (80 g) has 40 calories.

  • Carbs 90 %
  • Protein 7 %
  • Fat 3 %
Gooseberries1 handful (80 g)
Calories40
Carbs7.9 g
Protein0.7 g
Fat0.12 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (80 g)
Energy50 kcal 209 kJ40 kcal 167 kJ
Fat0.15 g0.12 g
of which saturated0.01 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates9.8 g7.9 g
of which sugars7.2 g5.8 g
Fibre3 g2.4 g
Protein0.88 g0.7 g
Salt0.01 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A14 µg1.8 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.02 mg1.8 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.02 mg1.4 %
Niacin (B3)0.42 mg2.6 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg1.4 %
Folate19 µg9.7 %
Vitamin C35 mg44 %
Vitamin E0.61 mg5.1 %
Vitamin K7 µg9.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium29 mg3.6 %
Iron0.37 mg2.6 %
Magnesium10 mg2.7 %
Zinc0.15 mg1.5 %
Potassium200 mg10 %
Phosphorus30 mg4.3 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (80 g) of gooseberries?

1 handful (80 g) of gooseberries has 40 calories, with 0.7 g protein, 7.9 g carbs and 0.12 g fat.

How much protein is in gooseberries?

Gooseberries has 0.88 g protein per 100 g. That is 7% of its calories.

How many carbs are in gooseberries?

Gooseberries has 9.8 g carbs per 100 g, including 7.2 g sugars and 3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F305100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.