Calories and nutrition facts

Fig, fresh

100 g of fig, fresh has 52 calories, 1.3 g protein, 9.6 g carbs and 0.5 g fat. 1 fig (50 g) has 26 calories.

  • Carbs 81 %
  • Protein 10 %
  • Fat 9 %
Fig, fresh1 fig (50 g)
Calories26
Carbs4.8 g
Protein0.65 g
Fat0.25 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 fig (50 g)
Energy52 kcal 218 kJ26 kcal 109 kJ
Fat0.5 g0.25 g
of which saturated0.09 g0.05 g
Carbohydrates9.6 g4.8 g
of which sugars9.6 g4.8 g
Fibre2 g1 g
Protein1.3 g0.65 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A8 µg1 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.05 mg3.6 %
Niacin (B3)0.68 mg4.3 %
Vitamin B60.11 mg7.9 %
Folate6.7 µg3.4 %
Vitamin C2.7 mg3.4 %
Vitamin K4.7 µg6.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium54 mg6.8 %
Iron0.6 mg4.3 %
Magnesium20 mg5.3 %
Zinc0.36 mg3.6 %
Potassium250 mg13 %
Phosphorus32 mg4.6 %
Iodine1.1 µg0.7 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 fig (50 g) of fig, fresh?

1 fig (50 g) of fig, fresh has 26 calories, with 0.65 g protein, 4.8 g carbs and 0.25 g fat.

How much protein is in fig, fresh?

Fig, fresh has 1.3 g protein per 100 g. That is 10% of its calories.

How many carbs are in fig, fresh?

Fig, fresh has 9.6 g carbs per 100 g, including 9.6 g sugars and 2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F505100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.