Calories and nutrition facts

Bacon

Also known as: breakfast bacon

100 g of bacon has 304 calories, 17 g protein, 0.49 g carbs and 26 g fat. 1 slice (20 g) has 61 calories.

  • Carbs 1 %
  • Protein 22 %
  • Fat 78 %
Bacon1 slice (20 g)
Calories61
Carbs0.1 g
Protein3.3 g
Fat5.2 g
Health Score1/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 slice (20 g)
Energy304 kcal 1,272 kJ61 kcal 255 kJ
Fat26 g5.2 g
of which saturated9.4 g1.9 g
Carbohydrates0.49 g0.1 g
of which sugars0.49 g0.1 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein17 g3.3 g
Salt4.5 g0.9 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A12 µg1.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.36 mg33 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.14 mg10 %
Niacin (B3)6.2 mg39 %
Vitamin B60.32 mg23 %
Folate1.8 µg0.9 %
Vitamin B120.31 µg12 %
Vitamin D0.34 µg6.8 %
Vitamin E0.56 mg4.7 %
Vitamin K2.7 µg3.6 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium4.9 mg0.6 %
Iron0.56 mg4 %
Magnesium13 mg3.5 %
Zinc1.4 mg14 %
Potassium230 mg12 %
Phosphorus109 mg16 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sausages & cold cuts, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 slice (20 g) of bacon?

1 slice (20 g) of bacon has 61 calories, with 3.3 g protein, 0.1 g carbs and 5.2 g fat.

How much protein is in bacon?

Bacon has 17 g protein per 100 g. That is 22% of its calories.

How many carbs are in bacon?

Bacon has 0.49 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.49 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code W415000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.