Calories and nutrition facts

Basil

100 g of basil has 23 calories, 3.2 g protein, 0.31 g carbs and 0.64 g fat. 1 bunch (30 g) has 7 calories.

  • Carbs 19 %
  • Protein 55 %
  • Fat 25 %
Basil1 bunch (30 g)
Calories7
Carbs0.09 g
Protein0.95 g
Fat0.19 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 bunch (30 g)
Energy23 kcal 96 kJ7 kcal 29 kJ
Fat0.64 g0.19 g
of which saturated0.04 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates0.31 g0.09 g
of which sugars0.31 g0.09 g
Fibre1.6 g0.48 g
Protein3.2 g0.95 g
Salt0.01 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A531 µg66 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.08 mg5.7 %
Niacin (B3)1.6 mg9.7 %
Vitamin B60.16 mg11 %
Folate68 µg34 %
Vitamin C18 mg23 %
Vitamin E0.8 mg6.7 %
Vitamin K415 µg553 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium177 mg22 %
Iron3.2 mg23 %
Magnesium64 mg17 %
Zinc0.81 mg8.1 %
Potassium295 mg15 %
Phosphorus56 mg8 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 bunch (30 g) of basil?

1 bunch (30 g) of basil has 7 calories, with 0.95 g protein, 0.09 g carbs and 0.19 g fat.

How much protein is in basil?

Basil has 3.2 g protein per 100 g. That is 55% of its calories.

How many carbs are in basil?

Basil has 0.31 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.31 g sugars and 1.6 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G061000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.