Calories and nutrition facts

Wild garlic

Also known as: ramsons

100 g of wild garlic has 26 calories, 1.9 g protein, 2.9 g carbs and 0.19 g fat. 1 handful (30 g) has 8 calories.

  • Carbs 63 %
  • Protein 30 %
  • Fat 7 %
Wild garlic1 handful (30 g)
Calories8
Carbs0.88 g
Protein0.57 g
Fat0.06 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (30 g)
Energy26 kcal 109 kJ8 kcal 33 kJ
Fat0.19 g0.06 g
of which saturated––
Carbohydrates2.9 g0.88 g
of which sugars2.9 g0.87 g
Fibre2.2 g0.65 g
Protein1.9 g0.57 g
Salt0.03 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A103 µg13 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4.3 %
Niacin (B3)0.5 mg3.1 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.1 %
Folate89 µg45 %
Vitamin C150 mg188 %
Vitamin E0.35 mg2.9 %
Vitamin K54 µg72 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium76 mg9.5 %
Iron2.9 mg21 %
Magnesium22 mg5.9 %
Zinc0.27 mg2.7 %
Potassium336 mg17 %
Phosphorus50 mg7.1 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Iron, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (30 g) of wild garlic?

1 handful (30 g) of wild garlic has 8 calories, with 0.57 g protein, 0.88 g carbs and 0.06 g fat.

How much protein is in wild garlic?

Wild garlic has 1.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 29% of its calories.

How many carbs are in wild garlic?

Wild garlic has 2.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.9 g sugars and 2.2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G492100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.