Calories and nutrition facts

Spring onion

Also known as: scallion, green onion

100 g of spring onion has 27 calories, 1.9 g protein, 3 g carbs and 0.19 g fat. 1 spring onion (15 g) has 4 calories.

  • Carbs 65 %
  • Protein 29 %
  • Fat 6 %
Spring onion1 spring onion (15 g)
Calories4
Carbs0.45 g
Protein0.29 g
Fat0.03 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 spring onion (15 g)
Energy27 kcal 113 kJ4 kcal 17 kJ
Fat0.19 g0.03 g
of which saturated0.03 g0 g
Carbohydrates3 g0.45 g
of which sugars2.8 g0.42 g
Fibre2.6 g0.39 g
Protein1.9 g0.29 g
Salt0.03 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A103 µg13 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4.3 %
Niacin (B3)0.8 mg5 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.1 %
Folate89 µg45 %
Vitamin C22 mg28 %
Vitamin E0.35 mg2.9 %
Vitamin K54 µg72 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium56 mg7 %
Iron1.7 mg12 %
Magnesium16 mg4.3 %
Zinc0.18 mg1.8 %
Potassium268 mg13 %
Phosphorus33 mg4.7 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 spring onion (15 g)?

1 spring onion (15 g) has 4 calories, with 0.29 g protein, 0.45 g carbs and 0.03 g fat.

How much protein is in spring onion?

Spring onion has 1.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 28% of its calories.

How many carbs are in spring onion?

Spring onion has 3 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.8 g sugars and 2.6 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G482100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.