Calories and nutrition facts

Red cabbage

100 g of red cabbage has 28 calories, 1.6 g protein, 3.7 g carbs and 0.18 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 42 calories.

  • Carbs 72 %
  • Protein 22 %
  • Fat 6 %
Red cabbage1 serving (150 g)
Calories42
Carbs5.6 g
Protein2.3 g
Fat0.27 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy28 kcal 117 kJ42 kcal 176 kJ
Fat0.18 g0.27 g
of which saturated0.03 g0.05 g
Carbohydrates3.7 g5.6 g
of which sugars3.7 g5.5 g
Fibre2.5 g3.8 g
Protein1.6 g2.3 g
Salt0.03 g0.05 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A8 µg1 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.06 mg5.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)0.63 mg3.9 %
Vitamin B60.15 mg11 %
Folate24 µg12 %
Vitamin C67 mg84 %
Vitamin E0.07 mg0.6 %
Vitamin K24 µg32 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium36 mg4.5 %
Iron0.41 mg2.9 %
Magnesium14 mg3.7 %
Zinc0.18 mg1.8 %
Potassium270 mg14 %
Phosphorus29 mg4.1 %
Iodine2.9 µg1.9 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of red cabbage?

1 serving (150 g) of red cabbage has 42 calories, with 2.3 g protein, 5.6 g carbs and 0.27 g fat.

How much protein is in red cabbage?

Red cabbage has 1.6 g protein per 100 g. That is 22% of its calories.

How many carbs are in red cabbage?

Red cabbage has 3.7 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.7 g sugars and 2.5 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G341100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.