Calories and nutrition facts

Mushrooms, raw

Also known as: button mushrooms

100 g of mushrooms, raw has 28 calories, 3.7 g protein, 2.9 g carbs and 0.27 g fat. 5 mushrooms (100 g) has 28 calories.

  • Carbs 47 %
  • Protein 45 %
  • Fat 7 %
Mushrooms, raw5 mushrooms (100 g)
Calories28
Carbs2.9 g
Protein3.7 g
Fat0.27 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g5 mushrooms (100 g)
Energy28 kcal 117 kJ28 kcal 117 kJ
Fat0.27 g0.27 g
of which saturated0.05 g0.05 g
Carbohydrates2.9 g2.9 g
of which sugars0.2 g0.2 g
Fibre1.9 g1.9 g
Protein3.7 g3.7 g
Salt0.1 g0.1 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A2 µg0.3 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.28 mg20 %
Niacin (B3)3.1 mg20 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg4.3 %
Folate27 µg14 %
Vitamin C1 mg1.3 %
Vitamin D0.4 µg8 %
Vitamin E0.01 mg0.1 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium6 mg0.8 %
Iron1.3 mg9.3 %
Magnesium13 mg3.5 %
Zinc0.51 mg5.1 %
Potassium245 mg12 %
Phosphorus88 mg13 %
Iodine6.8 µg4.5 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3).

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 5 mushrooms (100 g)?

5 mushrooms (100 g) has 28 calories, with 3.7 g protein, 2.9 g carbs and 0.27 g fat.

How much protein is in mushrooms, raw?

Mushrooms, raw has 3.7 g protein per 100 g. That is 52% of its calories.

How many carbs are in mushrooms, raw?

Mushrooms, raw has 2.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.2 g sugars and 1.9 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code K701100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.