Calories and nutrition facts

Green beans, raw

Also known as: string beans

100 g of green beans, raw has 28 calories, 2.2 g protein, 3.4 g carbs and 0.24 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 42 calories.

  • Carbs 61 %
  • Protein 31 %
  • Fat 8 %
Green beans, raw1 serving (150 g)
Calories42
Carbs5.1 g
Protein3.4 g
Fat0.36 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy28 kcal 117 kJ42 kcal 176 kJ
Fat0.24 g0.36 g
of which saturated0.07 g0.11 g
Carbohydrates3.4 g5.1 g
of which sugars2.3 g3.4 g
Fibre1.9 g2.8 g
Protein2.2 g3.4 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A71 µg8.9 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.12 mg11 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.09 mg6.4 %
Niacin (B3)1.3 mg7.8 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg2.1 %
Folate52 µg26 %
Vitamin C19 mg24 %
Vitamin E0.06 mg0.5 %
Vitamin K36 µg48 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium65 mg8.1 %
Iron0.78 mg5.6 %
Magnesium24 mg6.4 %
Zinc0.32 mg3.2 %
Potassium234 mg12 %
Phosphorus36 mg5.1 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of green beans, raw?

1 serving (150 g) of green beans, raw has 42 calories, with 3.4 g protein, 5.1 g carbs and 0.36 g fat.

How much protein is in green beans, raw?

Green beans, raw has 2.2 g protein per 100 g. That is 32% of its calories.

How many carbs are in green beans, raw?

Green beans, raw has 3.4 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.3 g sugars and 1.9 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G710100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.