Calories and nutrition facts

Yellow bell pepper

Also known as: yellow pepper

100 g of yellow bell pepper has 28 calories, 0.8 g protein, 4.4 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. 1 pepper (150 g) has 42 calories.

  • Carbs 82 %
  • Protein 12 %
  • Fat 7 %
Yellow bell pepper1 pepper (150 g)
Calories42
Carbs6.6 g
Protein1.2 g
Fat0.3 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 pepper (150 g)
Energy28 kcal 117 kJ42 kcal 176 kJ
Fat0.2 g0.3 g
of which saturated0.05 g0.08 g
Carbohydrates4.4 g6.6 g
of which sugars4.4 g6.6 g
Fibre2.2 g3.3 g
Protein0.8 g1.2 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A29 µg3.6 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.11 mg10 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.02 mg1.4 %
Niacin (B3)0.58 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B60.11 mg7.9 %
Folate30 µg15 %
Vitamin C160 mg200 %
Vitamin E3.9 mg32 %
Vitamin K2.4 µg3.1 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium6 mg0.8 %
Iron0.38 mg2.7 %
Magnesium9 mg2.4 %
Zinc0.16 mg1.6 %
Potassium182 mg9.1 %
Phosphorus23 mg3.3 %
Iodine3 µg2 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 pepper (150 g)?

1 pepper (150 g) has 42 calories, with 1.2 g protein, 6.6 g carbs and 0.3 g fat.

How much protein is in yellow bell pepper?

Yellow bell pepper has 0.8 g protein per 100 g. That is 11% of its calories.

How many carbs are in yellow bell pepper?

Yellow bell pepper has 4.4 g carbs per 100 g, including 4.4 g sugars and 2.2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G542100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.