Calories and nutrition facts

Kohlrabi

100 g of kohlrabi has 28 calories, 1.9 g protein, 3.9 g carbs and 0.16 g fat. 1 kohlrabi (200 g) has 56 calories.

  • Carbs 67 %
  • Protein 28 %
  • Fat 5 %
Kohlrabi1 kohlrabi (200 g)
Calories56
Carbs7.8 g
Protein3.9 g
Fat0.32 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 kohlrabi (200 g)
Energy28 kcal 117 kJ56 kcal 234 kJ
Fat0.16 g0.32 g
of which saturated0.03 g0.06 g
Carbohydrates3.9 g7.8 g
of which sugars3.7 g7.4 g
Fibre1.5 g3 g
Protein1.9 g3.9 g
Salt0.05 g0.1 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A2 µg0.3 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.05 mg3.6 %
Niacin (B3)2 mg13 %
Vitamin B60.07 mg5 %
Folate70 µg35 %
Vitamin C63 mg79 %
Vitamin E0.06 mg0.5 %
Vitamin K7 µg9.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium59 mg7.4 %
Iron0.2 mg1.4 %
Magnesium43 mg11 %
Zinc0.17 mg1.7 %
Potassium322 mg16 %
Phosphorus50 mg7.1 %
Iodine0.73 µg0.5 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 kohlrabi (200 g)?

1 kohlrabi (200 g) has 56 calories, with 3.9 g protein, 7.8 g carbs and 0.32 g fat.

How much protein is in kohlrabi?

Kohlrabi has 1.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 28% of its calories.

How many carbs are in kohlrabi?

Kohlrabi has 3.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.7 g sugars and 1.5 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G331100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.