Calories and nutrition facts

Passata

Also known as: strained tomatoes

100 g of passata has 29 calories, 1.2 g protein, 3.9 g carbs and 0.1 g fat. 1 serving (200 g) has 58 calories.

  • Carbs 67 %
  • Protein 16 %
  • Fat 3 %
  • Other 14 %
Passata1 serving (200 g)
Calories58
Carbs7.9 g
Protein2.4 g
Fat0.2 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (200 g)
Energy29 kcal 121 kJ58 kcal 243 kJ
Fat0.1 g0.2 g
of which saturated0.02 g0.04 g
Carbohydrates3.9 g7.9 g
of which sugars3.6 g7.2 g
Fibre1.8 g3.6 g
Protein1.2 g2.4 g
Salt0.31 g0.62 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A87 µg11 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.07 mg6.4 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4.3 %
Niacin (B3)1.6 mg9.8 %
Vitamin B60.15 mg11 %
Folate33 µg17 %
Vitamin C9 mg11 %
Vitamin E2.3 mg19 %
Vitamin K3.4 µg4.5 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium18 mg2.2 %
Iron0.6 mg4.3 %
Magnesium17 mg4.6 %
Zinc0.17 mg1.7 %
Potassium229 mg11 %
Phosphorus25 mg3.6 %
Iodine0.54 µg0.4 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin E.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (200 g) of passata?

1 serving (200 g) of passata has 58 calories, with 2.4 g protein, 7.9 g carbs and 0.2 g fat.

How much protein is in passata?

Passata has 1.2 g protein per 100 g. That is 16% of its calories.

How many carbs are in passata?

Passata has 3.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.6 g sugars and 1.8 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code R161200. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.