Calories and nutrition facts

Sauerkraut, cooked

100 g of sauerkraut, cooked has 29 calories, 0.76 g protein, 1.7 g carbs and 1.1 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 44 calories.

  • Carbs 41 %
  • Protein 10 %
  • Fat 33 %
  • Other 16 %
Sauerkraut, cooked1 serving (150 g)
Calories44
Carbs2.5 g
Protein1.1 g
Fat1.6 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy29 kcal 121 kJ44 kcal 184 kJ
Fat1.1 g1.6 g
of which saturated0.11 g0.17 g
Carbohydrates1.7 g2.5 g
of which sugars1.5 g2.3 g
Fibre2.6 g3.9 g
Protein0.76 g1.1 g
Salt0.72 g1.1 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.02 mg1.8 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.09 mg6.4 %
Niacin (B3)0.1 mg0.6 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg5.7 %
Folate8 µg4 %
Vitamin B120.12 µg4.8 %
Vitamin C16 mg20 %
Vitamin E0.14 mg1.2 %
Vitamin K7 µg9.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium37 mg4.6 %
Iron0.23 mg1.6 %
Magnesium6 mg1.6 %
Zinc0.1 mg1 %
Potassium124 mg6.2 %
Phosphorus17 mg2.4 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of sauerkraut, cooked?

1 serving (150 g) of sauerkraut, cooked has 44 calories, with 1.1 g protein, 2.5 g carbs and 1.6 g fat.

How much protein is in sauerkraut, cooked?

Sauerkraut, cooked has 0.76 g protein per 100 g. That is 10% of its calories.

How many carbs are in sauerkraut, cooked?

Sauerkraut, cooked has 1.7 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.5 g sugars and 2.6 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code X530353. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.