Calories and nutrition facts

Chives

100 g of chives has 29 calories, 2.6 g protein, 1.5 g carbs and 0.74 g fat. 1 bunch (25 g) has 7 calories.

  • Carbs 40 %
  • Protein 37 %
  • Fat 23 %
Chives1 bunch (25 g)
Calories7
Carbs0.39 g
Protein0.65 g
Fat0.19 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 bunch (25 g)
Energy29 kcal 121 kJ7 kcal 29 kJ
Fat0.74 g0.19 g
of which saturated0.09 g0.02 g
Carbohydrates1.5 g0.39 g
of which sugars1.5 g0.39 g
Fibre2.6 g0.65 g
Protein2.6 g0.65 g
Salt0.02 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A50 µg6.3 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.14 mg13 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.15 mg11 %
Niacin (B3)1.1 mg6.7 %
Vitamin B60.42 mg30 %
Vitamin C47 mg59 %
Vitamin E1.6 mg13 %
Vitamin K375 µg500 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium116 mg14 %
Iron0.9 mg6.4 %
Magnesium21 mg5.5 %
Zinc0.34 mg3.4 %
Potassium302 mg15 %
Phosphorus75 mg11 %
Iodine4.2 µg2.8 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 bunch (25 g) of chives?

1 bunch (25 g) of chives has 7 calories, with 0.65 g protein, 0.39 g carbs and 0.19 g fat.

How much protein is in chives?

Chives has 2.6 g protein per 100 g. That is 36% of its calories.

How many carbs are in chives?

Chives has 1.5 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.5 g sugars and 2.6 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G081100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.