Calories and nutrition facts

Chicory

Also known as: endive, witloof

100 g of chicory has 20 calories, 2.4 g protein, 1.3 g carbs and 0.18 g fat. 1 chicory (120 g) has 24 calories.

  • Carbs 41 %
  • Protein 50 %
  • Fat 9 %
Chicory1 chicory (120 g)
Calories24
Carbs1.6 g
Protein2.9 g
Fat0.22 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 chicory (120 g)
Energy20 kcal 84 kJ24 kcal 100 kJ
Fat0.18 g0.22 g
of which saturated0.03 g0.04 g
Carbohydrates1.3 g1.6 g
of which sugars0.92 g1.1 g
Fibre1.3 g1.6 g
Protein2.4 g2.9 g
Salt0.12 g0.14 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A627 µg78 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.06 mg5.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)0.57 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.6 %
Folate36 µg18 %
Vitamin C8.7 mg11 %
Vitamin E0.24 mg2 %
Vitamin K116 µg155 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium80 mg10 %
Iron1.1 mg8 %
Magnesium22 mg5.9 %
Zinc0.29 mg2.9 %
Potassium470 mg24 %
Phosphorus26 mg3.7 %
Iodine1.8 µg1.2 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Folate, Vitamin K, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 chicory (120 g)?

1 chicory (120 g) has 24 calories, with 2.9 g protein, 1.6 g carbs and 0.22 g fat.

How much protein is in chicory?

Chicory has 2.4 g protein per 100 g. That is 48% of its calories.

How many carbs are in chicory?

Chicory has 1.3 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.92 g sugars and 1.3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G101100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.