Calories and nutrition facts

Lamb's lettuce

Also known as: corn salad, mâche

100 g of lamb's lettuce has 18 calories, 1.9 g protein, 0.81 g carbs and 0.36 g fat. 1 serving (50 g) has 9 calories.

  • Carbs 39 %
  • Protein 43 %
  • Fat 18 %
Lamb's lettuce1 serving (50 g)
Calories9
Carbs0.41 g
Protein0.95 g
Fat0.18 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (50 g)
Energy18 kcal 75 kJ9 kcal 38 kJ
Fat0.36 g0.18 g
of which saturated0.02 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates0.81 g0.41 g
of which sugars0.8 g0.4 g
Fibre1.8 g0.9 g
Protein1.9 g0.95 g
Salt0.03 g0.02 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A534 µg67 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.07 mg6.4 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.08 mg5.7 %
Niacin (B3)0.71 mg4.4 %
Vitamin B60.25 mg18 %
Folate108 µg54 %
Vitamin C35 mg44 %
Vitamin E0.46 mg3.8 %
Vitamin K116 µg155 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium59 mg7.4 %
Iron1.8 mg13 %
Magnesium40 mg11 %
Zinc0.32 mg3.2 %
Potassium441 mg22 %
Phosphorus49 mg7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (50 g) of lamb's lettuce?

1 serving (50 g) of lamb's lettuce has 9 calories, with 0.95 g protein, 0.41 g carbs and 0.18 g fat.

How much protein is in lamb's lettuce?

Lamb's lettuce has 1.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 42% of its calories.

How many carbs are in lamb's lettuce?

Lamb's lettuce has 0.81 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.8 g sugars and 1.8 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G104100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.