Calories and nutrition facts

Swiss chard

100 g of Swiss chard has 17 calories, 1.9 g protein, 0.87 g carbs and 0.28 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 26 calories.

  • Carbs 42 %
  • Protein 44 %
  • Fat 15 %
Swiss chard1 serving (150 g)
Calories26
Carbs1.3 g
Protein2.8 g
Fat0.42 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy17 kcal 71 kJ26 kcal 109 kJ
Fat0.28 g0.42 g
of which saturated0.03 g0.05 g
Carbohydrates0.87 g1.3 g
of which sugars0.69 g1 g
Fibre1.8 g2.7 g
Protein1.9 g2.8 g
Salt0.54 g0.81 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A483 µg60 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)1.2 mg7.2 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg5.7 %
Folate161 µg81 %
Vitamin C39 mg49 %
Vitamin E0.72 mg6 %
Vitamin K830 µg1,107 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium77 mg9.6 %
Iron2.7 mg19 %
Magnesium66 mg18 %
Zinc0.32 mg3.2 %
Potassium355 mg18 %
Phosphorus39 mg5.6 %
Iodine4 µg2.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of Swiss chard?

1 serving (150 g) of Swiss chard has 26 calories, with 2.8 g protein, 1.3 g carbs and 0.42 g fat.

How much protein is in Swiss chard?

Swiss chard has 1.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 44% of its calories.

How many carbs are in Swiss chard?

Swiss chard has 0.87 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.69 g sugars and 1.8 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G230100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.