Calories and nutrition facts

Chinese cabbage

Also known as: napa cabbage

100 g of Chinese cabbage has 18 calories, 1.8 g protein, 1.4 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 27 calories.

  • Carbs 50 %
  • Protein 40 %
  • Fat 10 %
Chinese cabbage1 serving (150 g)
Calories27
Carbs2.1 g
Protein2.7 g
Fat0.3 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy18 kcal 75 kJ27 kcal 113 kJ
Fat0.2 g0.3 g
of which saturated0.01 g0.02 g
Carbohydrates1.4 g2.1 g
of which sugars1.2 g1.9 g
Fibre1.7 g2.6 g
Protein1.8 g2.7 g
Salt0.03 g0.05 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A32 µg4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)0.73 mg4.6 %
Vitamin B60.12 mg8.6 %
Folate110 µg55 %
Vitamin C26 mg33 %
Vitamin K80 µg107 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium75 mg9.4 %
Iron0.63 mg4.5 %
Magnesium21 mg5.6 %
Zinc0.28 mg2.8 %
Potassium214 mg11 %
Phosphorus30 mg4.3 %
Iodine0.3 µg0.2 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of Chinese cabbage?

1 serving (150 g) of Chinese cabbage has 27 calories, with 2.7 g protein, 2.1 g carbs and 0.3 g fat.

How much protein is in Chinese cabbage?

Chinese cabbage has 1.8 g protein per 100 g. That is 40% of its calories.

How many carbs are in Chinese cabbage?

Chinese cabbage has 1.4 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.2 g sugars and 1.7 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G321100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.