Calories and nutrition facts

Eggplant

Also known as: aubergine

100 g of eggplant has 19 calories, 0.57 g protein, 3 g carbs and 0.18 g fat. 1 eggplant (250 g) has 48 calories.

  • Carbs 79 %
  • Protein 12 %
  • Fat 9 %
Eggplant1 eggplant (250 g)
Calories48
Carbs7.6 g
Protein1.4 g
Fat0.45 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 eggplant (250 g)
Energy19 kcal 79 kJ48 kcal 201 kJ
Fat0.18 g0.45 g
of which saturated0.04 g0.1 g
Carbohydrates3 g7.6 g
of which sugars2.7 g6.7 g
Fibre1.4 g3.5 g
Protein0.57 g1.4 g
Salt0.01 g0.03 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A7.2 µg0.9 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.05 mg3.6 %
Niacin (B3)0.72 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B60.07 mg5 %
Folate41 µg21 %
Vitamin C4.1 mg5.1 %
Vitamin E0.03 mg0.3 %
Vitamin K1 µg1.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium8 mg1 %
Iron0.2 mg1.4 %
Magnesium13 mg3.3 %
Zinc0.11 mg1.1 %
Potassium175 mg8.8 %
Phosphorus21 mg3.1 %
Iodine0.8 µg0.5 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 eggplant (250 g)?

1 eggplant (250 g) has 48 calories, with 1.4 g protein, 7.6 g carbs and 0.45 g fat.

How much protein is in eggplant?

Eggplant has 0.57 g protein per 100 g. That is 12% of its calories.

How many carbs are in eggplant?

Eggplant has 3 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.7 g sugars and 1.4 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G510100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.