Calories and nutrition facts

Spinach

100 g of spinach has 18 calories, 2.1 g protein, 0.93 g carbs and 0.3 g fat. 1 serving (100 g) has 18 calories.

  • Carbs 40 %
  • Protein 45 %
  • Fat 15 %
Spinach1 serving (100 g)
Calories18
Carbs0.93 g
Protein2.1 g
Fat0.3 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (100 g)
Energy18 kcal 75 kJ18 kcal 75 kJ
Fat0.3 g0.3 g
of which saturated0.03 g0.03 g
Carbohydrates0.93 g0.93 g
of which sugars0.75 g0.75 g
Fibre1.8 g1.8 g
Protein2.1 g2.1 g
Salt0.13 g0.13 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A741 µg93 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.11 mg10 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.14 mg10 %
Niacin (B3)1.7 mg11 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg5.7 %
Folate152 µg76 %
Vitamin C57 mg71 %
Vitamin E3 mg25 %
Vitamin K456 µg608 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium81 mg10 %
Iron2.1 mg15 %
Magnesium68 mg18 %
Zinc0.72 mg7.2 %
Potassium573 mg29 %
Phosphorus46 mg6.5 %
Iodine4 µg2.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (100 g) of spinach?

1 serving (100 g) of spinach has 18 calories, with 2.1 g protein, 0.93 g carbs and 0.3 g fat.

How much protein is in spinach?

Spinach has 2.1 g protein per 100 g. That is 46% of its calories.

How many carbs are in spinach?

Spinach has 0.93 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.75 g sugars and 1.8 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G211100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.