Calories and nutrition facts

Celery stalks

Also known as: celery

100 g of celery stalks has 17 calories, 1.2 g protein, 1.5 g carbs and 0.1 g fat. 1 stalk (60 g) has 10 calories.

  • Carbs 66 %
  • Protein 29 %
  • Fat 5 %
Celery stalks1 stalk (60 g)
Calories10
Carbs0.9 g
Protein0.72 g
Fat0.06 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 stalk (60 g)
Energy17 kcal 71 kJ10 kcal 42 kJ
Fat0.1 g0.06 g
of which saturated0 g0 g
Carbohydrates1.5 g0.9 g
of which sugars1.4 g0.84 g
Fibre2.6 g1.5 g
Protein1.2 g0.72 g
Salt0.2 g0.12 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A483 µg60 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.02 mg1.4 %
Niacin (B3)0.5 mg3.1 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg1.4 %
Folate11 µg5.5 %
Vitamin C7 mg8.8 %
Vitamin E0.06 mg0.5 %
Vitamin K29 µg39 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium40 mg5 %
Iron0.12 mg0.9 %
Magnesium8 mg2.1 %
Zinc0.1 mg1 %
Potassium281 mg14 %
Phosphorus22 mg3.1 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 stalk (60 g)?

1 stalk (60 g) has 10 calories, with 0.72 g protein, 0.9 g carbs and 0.06 g fat.

How much protein is in celery stalks?

Celery stalks has 1.2 g protein per 100 g. That is 28% of its calories.

How many carbs are in celery stalks?

Celery stalks has 1.5 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.4 g sugars and 2.6 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G220100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.