Calories and nutrition facts

Butterhead lettuce

Also known as: green lettuce

100 g of butterhead lettuce has 18 calories, 1.5 g protein, 1.7 g carbs and 0.22 g fat. 1 serving (80 g) has 14 calories.

  • Carbs 55 %
  • Protein 34 %
  • Fat 11 %
Butterhead lettuce1 serving (80 g)
Calories14
Carbs1.4 g
Protein1.2 g
Fat0.18 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (80 g)
Energy18 kcal 75 kJ14 kcal 59 kJ
Fat0.22 g0.18 g
of which saturated0.04 g0.03 g
Carbohydrates1.7 g1.4 g
of which sugars1.7 g1.4 g
Fibre1.4 g1.1 g
Protein1.5 g1.2 g
Salt0.08 g0.06 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A365 µg46 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)0.5 mg3.1 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg4.3 %
Folate69 µg35 %
Vitamin C11 mg14 %
Vitamin E0.24 mg2 %
Vitamin K116 µg155 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium60 mg7.5 %
Iron0.75 mg5.4 %
Magnesium20 mg5.3 %
Zinc0.3 mg3 %
Potassium306 mg15 %
Phosphorus23 mg3.2 %
Iodine1.8 µg1.2 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Folate, Vitamin K, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (80 g) of butterhead lettuce?

1 serving (80 g) of butterhead lettuce has 14 calories, with 1.2 g protein, 1.4 g carbs and 0.18 g fat.

How much protein is in butterhead lettuce?

Butterhead lettuce has 1.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 33% of its calories.

How many carbs are in butterhead lettuce?

Butterhead lettuce has 1.7 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.7 g sugars and 1.4 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G105100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.