Calories and nutrition facts

Sauerkraut

100 g of sauerkraut has 23 calories, 1.1 g protein, 0.99 g carbs and 0.31 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 35 calories.

  • Carbs 36 %
  • Protein 19 %
  • Fat 12 %
  • Other 33 %
Sauerkraut1 serving (150 g)
Calories35
Carbs1.5 g
Protein1.7 g
Fat0.47 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy23 kcal 96 kJ35 kcal 146 kJ
Fat0.31 g0.47 g
of which saturated0.07 g0.11 g
Carbohydrates0.99 g1.5 g
of which sugars0.77 g1.2 g
Fibre2.1 g3.2 g
Protein1.1 g1.7 g
Salt1.2 g1.8 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A3 µg0.4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.05 mg3.6 %
Niacin (B3)0.17 mg1.1 %
Vitamin B60.21 mg15 %
Folate31 µg16 %
Vitamin B120.26 µg10 %
Vitamin C20 mg25 %
Vitamin E0.03 mg0.3 %
Vitamin K30 µg40 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium44 mg5.5 %
Iron1.1 mg7.9 %
Magnesium14 mg3.7 %
Zinc0.32 mg3.2 %
Potassium214 mg11 %
Phosphorus43 mg6.1 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of sauerkraut?

1 serving (150 g) of sauerkraut has 35 calories, with 1.7 g protein, 1.5 g carbs and 0.47 g fat.

How much protein is in sauerkraut?

Sauerkraut has 1.1 g protein per 100 g. That is 19% of its calories.

How many carbs are in sauerkraut?

Sauerkraut has 0.99 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.77 g sugars and 2.1 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G345100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.