Calories and nutrition facts

Broccoli, boiled

100 g of broccoli, boiled has 33 calories, 3.3 g protein, 2.5 g carbs and 0.5 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 50 calories.

  • Carbs 47 %
  • Protein 40 %
  • Fat 14 %
Broccoli, boiled1 serving (150 g)
Calories50
Carbs3.8 g
Protein5 g
Fat0.75 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy33 kcal 138 kJ50 kcal 209 kJ
Fat0.5 g0.75 g
of which saturated0.1 g0.15 g
Carbohydrates2.5 g3.8 g
of which sugars1.6 g2.4 g
Fibre2.7 g4.1 g
Protein3.3 g5 g
Salt0.02 g0.03 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A50 µg6.3 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4.3 %
Niacin (B3)1 mg6.4 %
Vitamin B60.07 mg5 %
Folate41 µg21 %
Vitamin C90 mg113 %
Vitamin E2 mg17 %
Vitamin K154 µg205 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium35 mg4.4 %
Iron0.6 mg4.3 %
Magnesium14 mg3.7 %
Zinc0.4 mg4 %
Potassium212 mg11 %
Phosphorus65 mg9.3 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of broccoli, boiled?

1 serving (150 g) of broccoli, boiled has 50 calories, with 5 g protein, 3.8 g carbs and 0.75 g fat.

How much protein is in broccoli, boiled?

Broccoli, boiled has 3.3 g protein per 100 g. That is 40% of its calories.

How many carbs are in broccoli, boiled?

Broccoli, boiled has 2.5 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.6 g sugars and 2.7 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G312132. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.