Calories and nutrition facts

Carrots, boiled

100 g of carrots, boiled has 34 calories, 0.5 g protein, 5.4 g carbs and 0.5 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 51 calories.

  • Carbs 80 %
  • Protein 6 %
  • Fat 14 %
Carrots, boiled1 serving (150 g)
Calories51
Carbs8.1 g
Protein0.75 g
Fat0.75 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy34 kcal 142 kJ51 kcal 213 kJ
Fat0.5 g0.75 g
of which saturated0.09 g0.14 g
Carbohydrates5.4 g8.1 g
of which sugars5.3 g8 g
Fibre2.5 g3.7 g
Protein0.5 g0.75 g
Salt0.07 g0.11 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A1,787 µg223 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.09 mg8.2 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.02 mg1.4 %
Niacin (B3)0.37 mg2.3 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg2.1 %
Folate12 µg6 %
Vitamin C5 mg6.3 %
Vitamin E0.8 mg6.7 %
Vitamin K11 µg15 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium31 mg3.9 %
Iron0.34 mg2.4 %
Magnesium8 mg2.1 %
Zinc0.13 mg1.3 %
Potassium166 mg8.3 %
Phosphorus28 mg4 %
Iodine2.9 µg1.9 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of carrots, boiled?

1 serving (150 g) of carrots, boiled has 51 calories, with 0.75 g protein, 8.1 g carbs and 0.75 g fat.

How much protein is in carrots, boiled?

Carrots, boiled has 0.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 6% of its calories.

How many carbs are in carrots, boiled?

Carrots, boiled has 5.4 g carbs per 100 g, including 5.3 g sugars and 2.5 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G620132. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.