Calories and nutrition facts

Shallot

100 g of shallot has 33 calories, 2 g protein, 3.2 g carbs and 0.1 g fat. 1 shallot (25 g) has 8 calories.

  • Carbs 73 %
  • Protein 25 %
  • Fat 3 %
Shallot1 shallot (25 g)
Calories8
Carbs0.8 g
Protein0.5 g
Fat0.03 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 shallot (25 g)
Energy33 kcal 138 kJ8 kcal 33 kJ
Fat0.1 g0.03 g
of which saturated0.02 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates3.2 g0.8 g
of which sugars3.2 g0.8 g
Fibre5.4 g1.4 g
Protein2 g0.5 g
Salt0.03 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)0.8 mg5 %
Vitamin B60.27 mg19 %
Folate58 µg29 %
Vitamin C10 mg13 %
Vitamin E0.04 mg0.3 %
Vitamin K0.4 µg0.5 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium30 mg3.8 %
Iron1 mg7.1 %
Magnesium12 mg3.2 %
Zinc0.4 mg4 %
Potassium257 mg13 %
Phosphorus55 mg7.9 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B6, Folate.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 shallot (25 g)?

1 shallot (25 g) has 8 calories, with 0.5 g protein, 0.8 g carbs and 0.03 g fat.

How much protein is in shallot?

Shallot has 2 g protein per 100 g. That is 24% of its calories.

How many carbs are in shallot?

Shallot has 3.2 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.2 g sugars and 5.4 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G485100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.