Calories and nutrition facts

Pickled gherkin

Also known as: pickle, dill pickle

100 g of pickled gherkin has 33 calories, 0.9 g protein, 5.5 g carbs and 0 g fat. 1 gherkin (35 g) has 12 calories.

  • Carbs 72 %
  • Protein 11 %
  • Fat 0 %
  • Other 17 %
Pickled gherkin1 gherkin (35 g)
Calories12
Carbs1.9 g
Protein0.32 g
Fat0 g
Health Score8/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 gherkin (35 g)
Energy33 kcal 138 kJ12 kcal 50 kJ
Fat––
of which saturated0 g0 g
Carbohydrates5.5 g1.9 g
of which sugars5.5 g1.9 g
Fibre0.88 g0.31 g
Protein0.9 g0.32 g
Salt1.1 g0.4 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A38 µg4.8 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Niacin (B3)0.1 mg0.6 %
Folate15 µg7.3 %
Vitamin E0.31 mg2.6 %
Vitamin K2.6 µg3.5 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium22 mg2.8 %
Iron0.25 mg1.8 %
Magnesium11 mg3 %
Zinc0.1 mg1 %
Potassium126 mg6.3 %
Phosphorus22 mg3.2 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 gherkin (35 g)?

1 gherkin (35 g) has 12 calories, with 0.32 g protein, 1.9 g carbs and 0 g fat.

How much protein is in pickled gherkin?

Pickled gherkin has 0.9 g protein per 100 g. That is 11% of its calories.

How many carbs are in pickled gherkin?

Pickled gherkin has 5.5 g carbs per 100 g, including 5.5 g sugars and 0.88 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G520802. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.