Calories and nutrition facts

Parsley

100 g of parsley has 33 calories, 4.1 g protein, 1.3 g carbs and 0.36 g fat. 1 bunch (40 g) has 13 calories.

  • Carbs 41 %
  • Protein 49 %
  • Fat 10 %
Parsley1 bunch (40 g)
Calories13
Carbs0.52 g
Protein1.6 g
Fat0.14 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 bunch (40 g)
Energy33 kcal 138 kJ13 kcal 54 kJ
Fat0.36 g0.14 g
of which saturated0.04 g0.02 g
Carbohydrates1.3 g0.52 g
of which sugars0.85 g0.34 g
Fibre4.3 g1.7 g
Protein4.1 g1.6 g
Salt0.31 g0.12 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A881 µg110 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.3 mg21 %
Niacin (B3)2.8 mg18 %
Vitamin B60.2 mg14 %
Folate148 µg74 %
Vitamin C159 mg199 %
Vitamin E0.75 mg6.3 %
Vitamin K576 µg768 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium138 mg17 %
Iron3.8 mg27 %
Magnesium38 mg10 %
Zinc0.83 mg8.3 %
Potassium445 mg22 %
Phosphorus87 mg12 %
Iodine3.4 µg2.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Calcium, Iron, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 bunch (40 g) of parsley?

1 bunch (40 g) of parsley has 13 calories, with 1.6 g protein, 0.52 g carbs and 0.14 g fat.

How much protein is in parsley?

Parsley has 4.1 g protein per 100 g. That is 50% of its calories.

How many carbs are in parsley?

Parsley has 1.3 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.85 g sugars and 4.3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G250100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.